A petition sent to Prosecutor General`s Office of Russia in connection with illegal actions of Semyon Pegov
November 20, Fineko/abc.az. It became known that some media outlets and social networks published excerpts from discussions in video format on the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding areas, conducted by the author of the "WarGonzo" project, a citizen of the Russian Federation, Semyon Vladimirovich Pegov, on the "SolovyovLive" program, together with the director of the Center for Middle East & Central Asian studies, a citizen of the Russian Federation, Semyon Arkadyevich Bagdasarov, during which forecasts were made that the Armenians, not wanting to accept defeat, will attack Azerbaijani soldiers in Karabakh and are preparing for various military actions and for a partisan war, and that there is certain information about this and provocative statements have been made.
ABC.AZ was informed at the PGO press service that an investigation is underway on the facts of illegal crossing of the state border of the country without any documents, open appeals of Semyon Pegov and Semyon Bagdasarov to split the territorial integrity of our country, the PGO Investigation Department initiated a criminal case under Article 214-2 (public incitement to terrorism), 281.2 (public appeals against the state, committed repeatedly or by group of persons), 283.2.1 (public appeals in the media to incite ethnic hatred with the threat of violence).
In connection with above-said facts, as part of the criminal investigation, an official request was sent to the Prosecutor General's Office of the Russian Federation and law enforcement agencies of other countries for legal assistance, with a request to conduct the necessary investigative actions against Semyon Pegov and other persons.
In connection with the execution of requests, the Prosecutor General's Office will ensure constant contact with colleagues and provide the public with detailed information about the progress and results of the investigation.