Azerbaijan to increase balance of meat & dairy supplies due to liberated districts
January 12, Fineko/abc.az. After the settlement of people in the occupation-liberated Karabakh region, Azerbaijan will carry out the land reform and ensure the development of the agricultural sector.
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by Agricultural Research Center’s director Firdovsi Fikretzadeh.
According to Fikretzadeh, the Center has prepared plans for providing agricultural equipment and other facilities for people to be engaged in agriculture of the region: "As people settle and start cultivating land, their needs for agricultural machinery, as well as seeds, fertilizers and pesticides will be met. In the past, the population of this region was mainly engaged in animal husbandry.
The Kelbajar, Lachin and Gubadli districts have extensive pasture lands. This will increase the country's meat & dairy supply balance in the future. The traditions still existing in the development of agriculture will be taken into account in this sphere. Along with cattle breeding, beekeeping is specific to all the areas of the liberated territories."