Leyla Abdullayeva: A claim filed against Google due to fact that names in Karabakh region displayed in Armenian language
December 23, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan has presented the list of official geographical names of liberated territories to Google.
"Apart from the fact that the names of the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan are indicated in the Azerbaijani language in the Google Maps application, the issue of indicating fake names in the Armenian language has been raised with Google through official diplomatic channels. A list of official geographical names has been submitted to the other side," said Leyla Abdullayeva, the head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
She pointed out that in connection with the distortion of the names of Azerbaijani territories, a letter was sent to the company's management, and a list of official geographical names of the corresponding territories of our country was presented to the opposite side.