President Aliyev: I’m sure Iranian companies to begin soon active work on liberated lands of Azerbaijan
January 25, Fineko/ After the Patriotic War, excellent opportunities for regional cooperation appeared. After the war, Iranian-Azerbaijani relations in this direction acquired an even wider scope.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated about this during the reception of the delegation led by Minister of Roads & Urban Development of Iran, co-chairman of the Joint Azerbaijani-Iranian Commission on Economic Cooperation Rustam Ghasemi.
Noting the creation of a promising 3+3 cooperation platform for regional cooperation, the head of state said:
"The first meeting has already taken place. I’m sure these meetings will be held on a regular basis and will represent the interests of the countries of the region. I’m sure that in the near future Iranian companies will begin to work actively on the liberated lands. The Ministry of Economy has been given appropriate instructions, preliminary negotiations have been held with the Iranian side, and now we’re waiting for concrete results.”