List of medical institutions to be subordinated to Health Ministry
May 13, Fineko/ A range of medical institutions have been transferred under authority of the Ministry of Health.
ABC.AZ reports that this decree was signed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
According to the document, since 1 January 2023 the National Center of Hematology & Transfusiology (including Central Blood Bank’s branches in Ganja, Sheki, Guba, Sumgait, Lankaran, Barda, Shirvan, and Mingachevir) of public legal entity "Association for the Management of Medical Territorial Divisions", K.Farajova Scientific & Research Institute of Pediatrics, Academic J.Abdullayev Scientific & Research Institute of Cardiology, V.Akhundov Research Institute of Medical Prevention, Research Institute of Pulmonary Diseases, Research Institute of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Research Institute of Traumatology & Orthopedics of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Research Institute of Medical Rehabilitation, Scientific Surgical Center named after M.A.Topchubashev will be transferred under authority of the Ministry of Health.