A new state standard on cocoon growing and sericulture approved
August 3, Fineko/abc.az. State standard AZS 897-2021 “Wet (live) silkworm cocoon” has been endorsed with the purpose to create quality criteria in Azerbaijan that meet international requirements in the field of cocoon breeding and sericulture, ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Service for Antimonopoly Supervision & Consumer Market Control under the Ministry of Economy.
The state standard was approved by the Azerbaijan Institute of Standardization of the State Service. In connection with the entry into force of the new document, state standard AZS 145-2005 "Live silkworm cocoons. Technical conditions" has become invalid.
The application of the new standard will contribute to improving the quality and competitiveness of products.
The standard was developed in order to ensure the implementation of the “State Program for the development of cocoon & sericulture for 2018-25” approved by the presidential decree.