Another attempt of illegal house construction stopped in Baku
July 11, Fineko/ The State Committee on Urban Planning & Architecture of Azerbaijan has stopped another attempt of illegal construction in the capital.
The Committee reports that it received a complaint from the residents of the 5th micro-district about the illegal start of construction works.
"Our officials inspected the territory and revealed that work on digging of a pit for the construction of a five-storey building has started between houses #22 and #25 located on The 20 January Street. The investigation showed that the process of obtaining a building permit from the Baku Executive Power has not been finished yet and the documents of territorial planning fail to meet the requirements of urban planning legislation," the SCUPA said.
In connection with the revealed violations, the Committee sent a demand to the Baku Executive Power and Nasimi district executive authority to refuse in permission for construction. Work on the territory should be suspended. The relevant information has also been submitted to the State Construction Safety Control Agency of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.