Chiefs of General Staffs of Azerbaijan and Turkey held a meeting
November 20, Fineko/abc.az. On November 20, First Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Colonel General
Najmeddin Sadikov has met with a delegation led by the Chief of the General Staff of the Republic of Turkey, Army General Yaşar Güler.
Colonel-General N. Sadikov welcomed the guests and informed the Turkish side about the military-political situation and security in the region, as well as the current situation on the front line, adding that Armenia continues the occupation policy towards our country. He brought to their attention that the resolution of the conflict is possible only within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and on the basis of the norms and principles of International Law.
Colonel General N. Sadikov recalled that relations between our countries are built on the basis of friendship and mutual trust and noted that to build up military power, Azerbaijan is expanding its cooperation with Turkey in the military, military-technical, military-educational fields, which is the main factor providing stability in the region.
Army General Y. Güler, in turn, expressed satisfaction with the level of friendly and fraternal relations, including the fruitful cooperation between our countries. The guest stressed the importance of joint military exercises held with the participation of various types of troops, as well as the organization of mutual visits and meetings of military experts.
During the meeting, other issues of mutual interest were also discussed.