Azerbaijan takes second place among CIS countries on the minimum wage
June 19, Fineko/abc.az. According to the order of the President "On raising the minimum wage", the amount of the minimum wage in Azerbaijan will increase by 40% from 180 to 250 manats from September 1, 2019.
According to the Ministry of labor and social protection, the growth of the minimum wage will directly cover up to 950 thousand citizens. Of these, 600 thousand work in the public sector, 350 thousand - in the private sector. To ensure this growth, 780 million manats will be allocated annually from the state budget, and in 2019 (September-December) - 245 million manats of additional funds.
With an increase in the minimum wage to 250 manats, the average monthly wage rate, determined by the unified tariff plans in the areas financed from the state budget, will increase by 40%, from 265 manats will reach 367 manats.
After growth, the minimum wage in Azerbaijan will take second place in purchasing power among the CIS countries.