70% of population should be vaccinated in Azerbaijan
September 14, Fineko/abc.az. Currently, just over 30% of the Azerbaijani population has received both doses of the vaccine. Part of the population has been ill, and some have received the first dose, but the desired amount has not yet been achieved. We must work harder to achieve vaccination with both doses of 70% of the population.
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by Musa Guliyev, the chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee on Labor & Social Policy.
"In general, the history of medicine shows that pandemics can sometimes last 3-5 years. From this angle, it will take time to overcome the coronavirus pandemic, and we’ll probably have to apply the conditions of the pandemic and quarantine from time to time over the next year. Vaccination should be done in any case, so that there are no fatal outcomes and complications. At that, we must comply with protective measures," Guliyev believes.