New Azerbaijani minister discontent with Social Protection Fund’s activity
May 16, Fineko/ Labour & Social Protection Minister Sahil Babayev has held a meeting devoted to activity of the State Social Protection Fund (DSMF).
During the meeting the minister stated that Fund’s activity is unsatisfactory and the citizens need to be more careful to citizens when determining types of social security and not to obtain any delays in citizen cases.
"There is ASAN model in Azerbaijan, and local bodies of the Fund can apply this model in their offices. It is necessary to eliminate the facts of rough treatment with citizens and provide them with information in simple and clear form," the minister emphasized.
He added that Fund’s main goal is to ensure social insurance revenues, but there are shortcomings in this area.
"The SSPF should strengthen activity in this direction and pay more attention to the forecasts on the basis of real indicators. We should prevent accumulation of receivables and put an end to a subjective, unequal approach towards social insurance payers, and all efforts should be directed to its payment," Babayev underlined.
The minister said that in accordance with increase in the number of pensioners in the country, social insurance fees should be increased. First of all, Fund’s administration should be strengthened, that is important from angle of forming the basis for system reforms.
Minister Babayev gave instructions on ensuring full automation of the pension system with the purpose to minimize contact between functionaries and citizens.