Barama representatives meet with Ganja startups aspiring to set up business
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC continues the projects aimed for the development of local startups with the support of PASHA Bank.
This time the representatives of the Center met with the startups operating in Ganja. The meeting which took place at Azerbaijan University of Technology on September, 25 aimed to induce business ideas and provide for the exchange of practical knowledge. The representatives of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center shared educational information about entrepreneurship and gave the startups some advice to establish their own business. The event provided a great opportunity for those who have outstanding ideas and aspire to start their own business, or without any specific idea, but wishing to become an entrepreneur.
It should be noted that Fidan Tofidi and Irada Mamadova, project coordinators of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, Samir Gadirov, founder of Xtreme Pro and Green Baku environmental-friendly office, and Farid Pardashunas, CEO and founder of Technote Media Platform participated at the meeting. At the end of the event, the participants were provided with detailed information about Ganja Big Idea Competition recently announced for Ganja startups. Ganja Big Idea Competition, the first competition organized in Ganja, provides an opportunity for students studying the regions to develop their business ideas and win prizes. The interested students may get registered via https://goo.gl/forms/gULN8W3glCtEFj5F2 from September, 11 to October, 10.
The applications will be reviewed by the panel of judges. The best 10 applicants will be qualified as the finalists and all applicants will be notified about the results via Barama website and email on October, 12. In the final round scheduled for October 16, the qualifying teams will present their ideas to the panel. The teams are expected to present their ideas with the business plan within 10 minutes. The winners will receive the following prizes: