Baku Higher Oil School initiates cooperation with TT-Gate company
March 1, Fineko/abc.az. Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) hosted a meeting of BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov and Director of TT-Gate company Turgay Turhan. It was also attended by representatives of management from both organizations.
Opening the gathering, Elmar Gasimov provided detailed information about the Higher School. In his words, BHOS is distinguished from other national universities by close cooperation with transnational companies and direct integration in the industry. “This strategic business partnership can be exemplified in the modern training laboratories set up and equipped by a number of companies including ABB, Emerson and Schneider Electric,” said the rector.
Director of TT-Gate company Turgay Turhan highly praised the Higher School achievements and expressed interest in developing bilateral cooperation. In his words, TT-Gate can organize training and professional development courses for the teachers of the Process Automation department as well as practical lessons and workshops for the students to be conducted by the company experts. In addition, TT-Gate is ready to invite the BHOS students to participate in the company internship program, said Turgay Turhan. It was also agreed that TT-Gate would provide the Higher School with advanced technologies and latest software to be used in the educational process.
TT-Gate company, which operates in Azerbaijan as a representative office of Innovera company, provides high technology equipment and services. Innovera is a leading IT security and consulting company in Turkey. It provides services to a portfolio of enterprise customers including banking, telecommunications and government agencies. The company also facilitates the teaching process of educational institutions through a wide range of products and services.