Ex-MP arrested for illegal actions
April 2, Fineko/abc.az. A preventive measure in the form of detention has been taken against former MP Rafael Jabrayilov.
ABC.AZ reports that according to information from the Prosecutor General's Office:
MP Rafael Jabrayilov, MP of the III, IV and V convocations of Milli Majlis, abusing his official powers, committed a large-scale fraud. A criminal case was initiated on this and other facts, and pre-investigation was conducted.
It was established that Jabrayilov, while working as MP, promised a resident of Baku who bought 2 hectares of land in Binagadi district from his brother, Rauf Kamil oglu, to issue a bill of sale, took 240,000 from him, appropriated this amount, spending it on personal needs.
In connection with obtaining sufficient evidence of Jabrayilov’s illegal actions on appropriating other people's property by deception and abuse of trust using his official position, in accordance with the requirements of the current legislation regulating the activities of MPs, he was charged under Article 178.3.2 (fraud with causing major damage) of the Criminal Code. The preventive measure in the form of arrest was chosen by the court against Jabrayilov.
Currently, an investigation is underway to establish all the criminal acts committed by Jabrayilov, including the amount of damage caused to citizens.