Chinese government renders technical assistance to Azerbaijan’s Veterinary Service
August 28, Fineko/abc.az. The Chinese government provided technical assistance to the State Veterinary Service under the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan.
The Service reports that technical assistance was rendered within the framework of project "Strengthening the material & technical base of veterinary diagnostics offices of the State Veterinary Service of the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan".
"Today, the ceremony of signing the act of acceptance/delivery of equipment received within the project has been held. The act was signed by Deputy Agriculture Minister Seifaddin Talibov of Azerbaijan and Ambassador of China to Azerbaijan Wei Chinhua," the SVS said in a statement.
The agreement on the supply of equipment was reached last May (13 January), equipment was delivered and work on technical preparation for its use has been completed.