Residents of Azadlig Avenue in Baku demand from a building firm to demolish a house without dust
May 22, Fineko/abc.az. The Ministry of Environment & Natural Resources of Azerbaijan is investigating the situation with demolition of a building at the intersection of Mirgasimov Street and Azadlig Avenue.
The Ministry reports they have received a complaint from residents in connection with spread of dust and destroying of trees.
"The situation was immediately studied by the Environmental Protection Department and it was revealed that safety and sanitation were not observed during the demolition of the building, and a fact of accumulation of dust and destruction of one tree was established," the MENR statement says.
During the investigation it was revealed that work is being carried out by Azadlıq Residence LLC within the pilot project of the Executive Power of Nasimi District on demolition of old houses and construction of new multi-storey buildings.
"Experts have determined that dust on the territory exceeds the norm. The act and the protocol were drawn up on the facts, the measures are taken in accord with legislation," the Ministry said.