President: Tourism is one of most-pandemic-affected sectors
June 30, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev and UNWTO Secretary General Zurab Pololikashvili have held today a video conference at the UNWTO’s initiative.
At the event the head of state noted that tourism is one of the most affected areas of the pandemic.
"First of all, during the pandemic the tourist flow naturally decreased much, but the restoration of this sector will be associated with certain restrictions. Recently, there has been a significant increase in the number of arrivals in Azerbaijan. Last year, a record figure was recorded – more than 3 million foreign citizens visited Azerbaijan. The flow of tourists increased by about 15%. We are glad that the private sector is actively investing in this area, and the State is also providing support. During the pandemic we provided material support to people working in this field, since they were practically out of work. This support will be provided until the tourism sector begins to recover," the country’s leader said.