Azerbaijan Tourism Association opens representative office in India
January 22, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AzTa) is broadening its activity outside the country.
AzTa head Nahid Bagirov says that one of the main tasks set before the Association for the current year is to promote Azerbaijan’s tourism potential outside the country in order to increase the flow of tourists, which reached 20% by the end of 2017.
"Presently, AzTA’s representation offices are operating in Dubai, Ukraine, Turkey and Malaysia.  The next our representative office is going to open in India on the basis of the Memorandum on Cooperation to be signed within the framework of international tourism exhibition Satte 2018 in Delhi," he said.
Bagirov added that the Memo will be signed with the leadership of the Tourism Association of India in Delhi on 30 January.
"Opening of our representative office in India is linked with increasing demand of Indian tourists lately," he said.
International exhibition of tourism products & technology SATTE 2018 Travel Mart will be held from 31 January to 2 February in Delhi with governmental support and the Tourism Ministry.